Steed 5 Single Cab

Hard work without the sweat

GWM’s Steed 5 Single Cab 2.2 MPI Facelift 4×2 Workhorse F/L. More than ten years since entering the local market, GWM is still providing South Africans with quality workhorses that are practical, hard-working and great value. All Steed 5 Single-Cabs boast a payload capability of more than 1 ton, whether you opt for petrol or diesel power. Equipped with comfort-boosting features such as air-conditioning and power steering as standard, our Steed 5 single-cab bakkies also ensure that the driver stays cool, calm and collected.

Book A Test Drive Download Brochure

Meet the GWM Steed 5 Single Cab. It could be your right hand on the farm, on the construction site or weekend leisure tool. Based on a rugged ladder-frame chassis and featuring a double-insulated load bin with several tie-down points, the Steed 5 is ready to handle the big jobs, so don’t let its good looks deceive you. All Steed 5 Single-Cab models boast comprehensive colour coding and fog lamps, endowing these workhorses with looks that are anything but humdrum.

Workhorses such as these spend a lot of time on the road. At GWM we take road safety very seriously, and have equipped our 2,2MPi petrol Safety and 2,0VGT turbodiesel models with a comprehensive safety package that includes dual front airbags and ABS with EBD. Furthermore, all Steed 5 Single Cabs feature fog lamps to boost visibility during poor weather conditions and adjustable safety belts.

The Steed 5 Single Cab is offered with a range of three engines, catering for a wide variety of needs. The entry level model is powered by GWM’s proven 2,2-litre petrol engine that develops 73 kW and 180 Nm of torque. This engine is paired with a five-speed manual transmission driving the rear wheels. The 2.0WGT turbodiesel develops 78KW and 225NM of torque. The 2.0VGT turbodiesel develops an impressive 105KW and 305NM of torque.

The GWM Steed 5 Single Cab takes the sweat out of a tough day by offering a comprehensive standard specification, even at entry level. It starts with the spaciousness of the cabin, which offers excellent head-, shoulder- and legroom as well as a number of storage spaces for odds and ends. There’s no shoulder rubbing in a Steed – all models feature comfortable individual bucket seats. A neat padded centre armrest doubles as a large storage box between the seats. Most models feature power steering, air-conditioning and an audio system (excluding 2,0 WGT).

2,0 WGT 4×2 Safety 2,0 WGT 4×2 Workhorse 2,0 WGT 4×4 Workhorse 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Safety 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Workhorse
engine
Power (kW @ rpm) -78 @ 400078 @ 400073 @ 4450 - 460073 @ 4450 - 4600
Torque (N.m @ rpm) -225 @ 1400 - 2800225 @ 1400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800
transmission
Type ManualManualManualManualManual
Driven Wheels FrontFrontFrontFrontFront
dimensions & weight
Fuel Tank (L) 7070707070
Vehicle Weight (kg) 18351720172015651565
Load Box Floor Length (mm) 2280228022802280
Load Box Floor Width (mm) 1460146014601460
Load Box Depth (mm) 460460460460
Length (mm) 50155015501550355035
Width, Excluding Mirrors (mm) 18001800180017201720
Height (mm) 17351735173516901690
Wheelbase (mm) 30503050305030503050
Ground Clearance (mm) 194194194178178
wheels & tyres
Tyre Size 235/70 R16235/70 R16235/70 R16215/75 R15215/75 R15
Wheel Size 16 Inch16 Inch16 Inch15 Inch15 Inch
Wheel Type Steel1Steel1Steel1SteelSteel
steering
Adjustable Steering Column YesNoNoNo
Hydraulic Power Steering YesYesYesYesYes
brakes
ABS/EBD YesNoNoYesYes
Performance & Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption (EU Combined Cycle, L/100 km) 8,38,18,19,99,9
CO2 Emmissions (g/km) 220214214251251
Safety & Security
Dual Front SRS Airbags YesNoNoYesNo
Remote Central Locking YesYesYesYesYes
Immobiliser YesYesYesYesNo
Seats
Upholstery ClothClothClothClothCloth
Comfort & Convenience
Air-Conditioning YesYesYesYesYes
Electric Windows YesNoNoNoNo
Lights
Front Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
Rear Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
In-car entertainment
Radio YesNoNoYesYes
USB Support YesNoNoYesYes
Speakers 22
Interior Equipment
Leather-grain Door Trim Panel YesYesYesYesYes
Polyurethane Steering Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
High-Strength Door Anticollision Beam YesYesYesYesYes
Fabric Seats YesYesYesYesYes
Exterior Features
Cargo Body Guardrail YesYesYesYesYes
Large Wheel Arch YesYesYesNoNo
Steel Spare Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
Service & Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty 3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km
Service Intervals 10 000 km10 000 km10 000 km15 000 km15 000 km
Service Plan OptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Roadside Assistance 2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years
Monthly repayment:
 
Deposit:
 
Term:
 
Interest rate:
 
Balloon amount:
 
Vehicle price:
Price including Balloon:
Balloon %:
Help

The vehicle purchase price calculator will assist you in calculating the value of a vehicle that you could buy based on a specified monthly repayment.

Select the amount you want to pay each month and then use the sliders to vary the rate, term and balloon payments by sliding the buttons to the left or right. The loan amount is calculated as soon as you release the slider.

You can move your mouse over the small info boxes next to each option to get a description of that option.

Use the sliders to change values in the textboxes.

Move your mouse over the small info boxes for additional information.

Disclaimer

All calculations made on calculators supplied on this site, together with rates quoted, are guidelines only and are subject to confirmation at the time of finalising any transactions. All information regarding the products, fees, rates and/or costs which are included in and form a fundamental basis of the calculations are subject to change at any time prior to a final pre-agreement quote being handed to the User. The User indemnifies GWM Finance against any loss or liability, which the User may suffer as a result of the use of any calculator. The site and all information provided on this site and the services provided on this site, are provided "as is". The information provided on this site should not be treated as professional advice of any kind.

Purchase price:
Total value of extras:
Deposit:
Finance amount:
Term:
Interest rate:
Balloon %:
Balloon amount:
Basic repayment:
Admin Fee:
Insurance products:
Monthly repayment:
Interest paid:
Total paid:
Monthly admin fee:
Once-off initiation fee:
Include CPP:
Include Coverplus:
Help

The vehicle repayment calculator helps you calculate the monthly repayments you'd have to make for a given vehicle loan and loan terms. You also have the option of calculating the cost of typical finance fees and insurance products.

Start by specifying the purchase price of the vehicle you are interested in buying. Then use the sliders to vary the extras, deposit, rate, term etc. by sliding the buttons to the left or right. The new repayment will be re-calculated as you release the slider.

To add insurance products to your deal, simply select the product you are interested in by ticking the checkbox next to it. You can move your mouse over the small info boxes next to each option to get a description of that option. Additional useful information will be displayed when you select certain options, such as the balloon % and insurance products.

Use the sliders to change values in the textboxes.

Move your mouse over the small info boxes for additional information.

Disclaimer

All calculations made on calculators supplied on this site, together with rates quoted, are guidelines only and are subject to confirmation at the time of finalising any transactions. All information regarding the products, fees and/or costs which are included in and form a fundamental basis of the calculations are subject to change at any time prior to a final pre-agreement quote being handed to the User. The User indemnifies GWM Finance against any loss or liability, which the User may suffer as a result of the use of any calculator. The site and all information provided on this site and the services provided on this site, are provided "as is". The information provided on this site should not be treated as professional advice of any kind.

To ensure your utmost peace of mind, GWM offers a manufacturer’s warranty, as well as standard and optional service plans across its vehicle range.

Warranty

GWM single cab vehicles carry a 5 year / 100 000 km warranty.

This warranty safeguards against defects, defective materials and workmanship under normal operation and service. Under warranty, any necessary repairs are done at no cost to you.

HAVAL Motors SA (PTY) LTD reserves the right to repair or replace defective components. By signing the warranty document, you accept and agree to all terms and conditions. An in-house department manages all GWM warranties to ensure your complete satisfaction.

GWM has extended service intervals on all petrol vehicles to 15 000 km, whilst diesel vehicles are to be serviced every 10 000 km or annually.

As the manufacturer’s warranty is only effective if the vehicle is serviced and maintained at a GWM approved dealer/service centre, it is crucial that you carefully study your warranty booklet.

Service Plan

OptionalTo help get the maximum enjoyment from your GWM, an optional 3 year / 45 000 km service plan is available from your dealer.

Customer Care

Our service commitment is to provide an all-round quality service, and meet all of our customers’ requests.

When you buy any GWM vehicle, you join a family that looks after its own. One that takes great pride in seeing happy, satisfied customers on the roads in South Africa!

HAVAL Motors SA (PTY) LTD reserves the right to alter any details of specifications, equipment and pricing without notice. All prices quoted include VAT, unless otherwise stated. No guarantee is given regarding the accuracy of information within this site. Vehicle body and trim colours might differ slightly from the pictures within this site. Please check model availability and full specification details with your GWM dealer prior to ordering. Neither HAVAL Motors SA (PTY) nor the GWM Dealer network can accept contractual responsibility for your reliance on the information contained within this site.

E&OE
GWM Edenvale reserves the right to change specifications, pricing and equipment without notice.
Please contact us for full information and availability.
Terms and Conditions apply. Specifications may differ to model depicted.